2014 Election General Assembly Recap

Here is a brief recap of some of the more interesting or contested 2014 Maryland General Assembly races.  Vote totals and percentages are based on unofficial results of the Maryland State Board of Elections including early voting and 1981 of 1986 precincts reporting from Election Day. Absentee and provisional ballots are not included.

 

IN GENERAL

In the 141-member House of Delegates, Republicans appear to have won 9 contested seats last night, though the changes arising from redistricting make this a net gain of 7.  This gives Democrats 91 seats total and Republicans 50 seats total.

In the 47-member Senate, Republicans appear to have picked up 2 seats. This gives Democrats 33 seats total and Republicans 14 seats total.

State Board of Elections 2014 Results

Historic Republican Gains in Maryland As Hogan Wins; GOP Picks Up Execs, House and Senate Seats (MarylandReporter.com, Nov 5)

Assembly Roundup: GOP Gains 2 Senators, 9 Delegates (MarylandReporter.com, Nov 5)

Republicans Ride GOP Wave to Gain General Assembly Seats (Baltimore Sun, Nov 5)

 

SENATE RACES

District 3 (Frederick)

Incumbent Senator Ron Young (D) prevailed over Corey Stottlemyer (R) by taking 51% of the vote.

District 4 (Carroll and Frederick)

Delegate Michael Hough (R), who defeated incumbent Senator David Brinkley (R) in the primary, handily captured the Senate seat over challenger Dan Rupli (D) with 68% of the vote.

District 6 (Baltimore)

Delegate John Olszewski Jr. (D) who was running for the open seat of retiring Senator Norman Stone has lost to challenger Johnny Ray Salling (R).  Salling captured 48% of the vote while Olszewski managed 45%.

District 9 (Carroll and Howard)

Delegate Gail Bates (R) easily won the open Senate seat of Allan Kittleman (R), who successfully ran for Howard County Executive.  Bates took 66% of the vote while challenger Ryan Frederic (D) managed 34%.

District 15 (Montgomery)

Incumbent Senator Brian Feldman (D) successfully resisted a challenge from political activist and semi-regular candidate Robin Ficker (R) with 61% of the vote.

District 17 (Montgomery)

District 17 will see the return of former Delegate Cheryl Kagan (D) but this time in the role of Senator.  Both Kagan and Delegate Luiz Simmons (D) ran for the seat being vacated by retiring Senator Jennie Forehand (D) but Kagan prevailed over Simmons in a hard fought primary.  Kagan had an easier time in the General Election, defeating Steve Zellers (R) with 68% of the vote.

District 27 (Calvert, Charles and Prince George’s)

Senate President Thomas “Mike” Miller Jr. (D) will again represent District 27 by defeating his opponent Jesse Allen Peed.  Miller took 62% of the vote.

District 29 (Calvert and St. Mary’s)

Five-term incumbent Senator Roy Dyson (D) was soundly defeated by challenger Steve Waugh (R).  Waugh captured 57% of the vote to Dyson’s 43%.

District 34 (Harford)

In the race for the open seat of retiring Senator Nancy Jacobs, Bob Cassilly (R) easily won over Delegate Mary Dulany James (D).  Cassilly took 57% of the vote to Dulany’s 43%.

District 35 (Cecil and Harford)

Delegate Wayne Norman (R) won the Senate seat vacated by Barry Glassman (R) with 74% of the vote.  Glassman prevailed in his bid to be Harford County Executive.

District 37 (Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot and Wicomico)

Delegate Adelaide “Addie” Eckardt (R) took 66% of the vote in the Senate race, besting challenger Christopher Robinson (D) who garnered 33%.  Previosuly, Eckardt had challenged and beat the District’s incumbent Senator Richard Colburn (R) in the primary.

District 38 (Somerset, Wicomico and Worcester)

Incumbent Senator Jim Mathias, Jr. (D) fought off a challenge by Delegate Mike McDermott (R).  Mathias took 52% of the vote to McDermott’s 48%

District 42 (Baltimore)

Political pundits had previously expressed concern about incumbent Senator Jim Brochin (D), who was shifted into less friendly territory during statewide redistricting.  However, Brochin  bested challenger Tim Robinson (R) with 52% of the vote.

District 44 (Baltimore and Baltimore City)

Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (D) soundly captured the open seat of retiring Senator Verna Jones-Rodwell (D) with 80% of the vote.

 

HOUSE RACES

District 1B (Allegany)

Incumbent Delegate Kevin Kelly (D) lost to challenger Jason Buckel (R).  Buckel captured 59% of the vote to Kelly’s 40%.

District 1C (Allegany and Washington)

Allegany County Commissioner Mike McKay (R) was successful in his bid to capture the Delegate seat vacated by Leroy Myers (R).  McKay took 57% of the vote while his opponent Nick Scarpelli (D) received 43%.

District 2B (Washington)

Incumbent Delegate John Donoghue (D) fell to challenger Brett Wilson (R).  Wilson captured 55% of the vote.

District 6 (Baltimore)

Incumbent Delegate Mike Weir, Jr. (D) failed to capture one of the District’s 3 Delegate seats.  Weir placed fifth with 14% of the vote.  Bob Long (R) (21%), Ric Metzgar (R) (19%), and Robin Grammer, Jr. (R) (19%) are the three winners.

District 9B (Howard)

District 9B will see the return of former Delegate and Secretary of Transportation Bob Flanagan (R), who took 55% of the vote.

District 15 (Montgomery

Appointed Delegate David Fraser-Hidalgo (D) won his first General Assembly election through securing 19% of the vote.

District 29B (St. Mary’s)

Incumbent Delegate John Bohanan (D) narrowly lost to challenger Deb Rey (R).  Rey secured 51% of the vote to Bohanan’s 49%.

District 30A (Anne Arundel)

House Speaker Mike Busch (D) coasted to a comfortable victory with 27% of the vote.  He will be joined by returning Delegate Herb McMillan who was the District’s top vote getter with 28% of the vote.

District 34A (Harford)

Returning Delegate Glenn Glass (R) will be joined by Harford County Council Member Mary Ann Lisanti (D), who ran for the open seat left by Delegate Mary Dulany James (D).  James made an unsuccessful bid for the District 34 Senate seat.  Glass received 28% percent of the vote and Lisanti received 26%.

District 35B (Cecil and Harford)

Incumbent David Rudolph (D) lost to challenger Kevin Bailey Hornberger (R).  Hornberger took 57% of the vote to Rudolph’s 43%.

District 36 (Caroline, Cecil, Kent, and Queen Anne’s)

Appointed Delegate and former Queen Anne’s County Commissioner Steve Arentz secured his first General Assembly election win with 65% of the vote.

District 38B (Wicomico)

House Appropriations Committee Chair Norm Conway (D) lost to Delmarva Mayor Carl Anderton, Jr. (R).  Conway only managed 47% of the vote to Anderton’s 53%

District 40 (Baltimore City)

Despite concerns over recent statements made in YouTube videos and a write-in challenge by outgoing Delegate Shawn Tarrant (D), incumbent Delegate Frank Conaway, Jr. (D) (30% of the vote) will be returning along with incumbent Barbara Robinson (D) (31%) and newcomer Antonio Hayes (D) (32%)

 

MEDIA LINKS

Anne Arundel County Delegation Retains Nearly All Incumbents (Capital-Gazette, Nov 5)

Baltimore County – District 12 to Remain Democratic (Baltimore Sun, Nov 5)

Carroll County – Getty, Hough, Bates Win (Carroll County Times, Nov 4)

Carroll County – Ready, Krebs, Shoemaker Win District 5 (Carroll County Times, Nov 4)

Frederick County – Hough, Incumbents Win District 4 (Frederick News-Post, Nov 5)

Harford County – Republicans Score Near Sweep In Harford (Baltimore Sun, Nov 5)

Howard County – Howard Voters to Elect New County Executive, State Delegation Members (Baltimore Sun, Nov 4)

Lower Eastern Shore – Mathias Holds Small Lead for Senator (DelmarvaNow, Nov 5)

Lower Eastern Shore – Anderton Takes Lead Over Conway In 38B Race (DelmarvaNow, Nov 5)

Montgomery County – Democratic Incumbents Set to Win District 15 (Gazette.net, Nov 4)

Montgomery County – District 19 Voters Back Democrats (Gazette.net, Nov 4)

Prince George’s County – Currie Leads District 25 Senate Race (Gazette.net, Nov 4)

Prince George’s County – Democratic Candidates Leading In District 22 Races (Gazette.net, Nov 4)

Prince George’s County – Muse on Track to Win Third Term as District 26 Senator (Gazette.net, Nov 4)

Prince George’s County – Incumbents Ahead in District 21 (Gazette.net, Nov 4)

Prince George’s County – Democrats Hold Strong Lead in District 24 Delegate Race (Gazette.net, Nov 4)

Southern Maryland – GOP Sweeps State, Local Races in Calvert (SoMdNews, Nov 4)

Southern Maryland – Middletton, Miller Handily Win in Senate Race (SoMdNews, Nov 5)

Southern Maryland – Waugh Knocks Out Dyson’s Bid For Sixth Term (SoMdNews, Nov 4)

Upper Eastern Shore – Hornberger Unseats Rudolph in District 35A (Cecil Whig, Nov 4)

Upper Eastern Shore – Cassilly, Reilly Win in District 35 B (Cecil Whig, Nov 4)

Upper Eastern Shore – Hershey, Norman Win In State Senate Race (Cecil Whig, Nov 4)

Upper Eastern Shore – Caroline County Gets Rare Delegate Seat as Republicans Sweep 36th District (Star Democrat, Nov 5)

Washington County – Wilson Defeats Donoghue in Subdistrict 2B (Hagerstown Herald-Mail, Nov 4)

Close Menu
%d bloggers like this: