Upper Eastern Shore County Election Round-Up

Check out this breakdown of county elections in Caroline, Cecil, Kent, and Queen Anne’s counties. 

Below are the current election results for each jurisdiction’s governing bodies.

Caroline 

Commissioner At-Large – Larry C. Porter (R) will be the lone incumbent to stay in office for At-Large County Commissioner, pulling 32 percent of the vote in what was a three-way win for all three unopposed candidates.

Commissioner At-Large – J. Travis Breeding (R) has, so far, pulled the majority of votes to take a seat in a three-way, unopposed race with 35 percent of the vote.

Commissioner At-Large – Frantz Bartz (R) will claim one of the three At-Large County Commissioner seats with 32 percent of the vote.

Cecil 

District 2 – First-time candidate, Rebecca Hamilton (R) wins with 83 percent of the vote against write-in candidate, and former President of the Cecil County Council, Joyce Bowlsbey. Republican incumbent, Bill Coutz, lost his re-election campaign in the primary.

District 3 – After winning a close primary, Al Miller (R) will remain on the Cecil County Council with 97 percent of the vote.

District 4 – Donna R. Culberson (R) will hold on to her seat on the Cecil County Council with 80 percent of the vote against write-in candidate Phyllis Kilby (UA).

Kent 

Commissioner At-Large – Ronald Fithian (R) will remain in office as one of three at-large county commissioners in Kent County with 21 percent of the vote.

Commissioner At-Large – With a current majority of votes amongst the three-way winners, John F. Price (R) won 22 percent to earn a seat as County Commissioner.

Commissioner At-Large – Albert Nickerson (R) will take the third seat as County Commissioner with 20 percent of votes.

Queen Anne’s

County Commissioner At-Large – Incumbent Jim Moran (R) will remain in position as At-Large County Commissioner with a decisive 72 percent of the vote against Merle Joy Schwartz (D).

District 1 Commissioner – Jack Wilson (R) will hold on to his role in this position with 72 percent of the vote against Marion Grier (D).

District 2 Commissioner – Incumbent Steve Wilson (R) lost his reelection bid in the primary, making way for Patrick McLaughlin (R) who won 71 percent of the vote against Andrea Alduino (D).

District 3 Commissioner – In his reelection bid, Phil Dumenil (R) stays in position with 71 percent of the vote against Lynn M. Mason (D).

District 4 Commissioner – Chris Corchiarino (R) won reelection in District 4 with 71 percent of the vote against Deborah Krueger (D).

MACo’s election coverage and analysis rely on unofficial results published by the State Board of Elections. Official results will follow after a full accounting of pending votes. MACo advises readers that any close unofficial results are subject to realignment in the days ahead.

Close Menu
%d bloggers like this: