92 County, Municipal Leaders to Graduate from the Academy for Excellence in Local Governance

Nearly 100 county and municipal elected officials and professionals will graduate from the Academy for Excellence in Local Governance certificate program through the University of Maryland’s School of Public Policy on September 29, 2019.

academylogoThe Academy for Excellence in Local Governance is a voluntary certificate program founded by MACo and the Maryland Municipal League (MML), sponsored by the Local Government Insurance Trust (LGIT), and facilitated by the University of Maryland’s School of Public Policy.

This two-year program encompasses foundational learning in core governance concepts and deep discussion of the business of governing. Participants – or Fellows – study conducting effective meetings, consensus and teambuilding, and financial management, along with more technical studies of specific laws and governing requirements such as the Public Information Act and the Open Meetings Act. Elective courses provide immersion into best practices and topics that  cover the wide spectrum of government services, including emergency management, environmental issues, land use, human resources, and more.

Every two years, the Academy celebrates those who have completed the program with a graduation ceremony at the University of Maryland. This year, we are pleased to congratulate 92 county and municipal officials and professionals for their dedication to leadership and public service:

  • Dianna Battaglia, Planning and Zoning, Town of Perryville
  • Celina Benitez, Council Member, City of Mt. Rainier
  • Jessica Blake, Legislative Aide, Harford County
  • Kayla Cooper Blue, Secretary, Town of Colmar Manor
  • Muir Boda, Council Vice President, City of Salisbury
  • Tom Bradshaw, Former Council Member, Dorchester County
  • Jamie Braun, Code Compliance Supervisor, City of Bowie
  • Donald Briggs, Mayor, Town of Emmitsburg
  • Theresa Brownson, Former Council Member, Town of Forest Heights
  • Anthony Casey, Commissioner, Town of Ridgely
  • Jeffrey Castonguay, Director of Public Works, Carroll County
  • Rhonda Pindell-Charles, Alderman, City of Annapolis
  • Ragen Cherney, Chief of Staff, Frederick County
  • Patricia Clements, Commissioner, Town of Charlestown
  • Jennifer Coates, Senior Legislative Policy Analyst, Baltimore City
  • Kevin Connors, Legislative Assistant, Maryland Municipal League
  • Kathleen Conway, Former City Clerk, City of Rockville
  • Conor D. Crimmins, Council Member, Town of Kensington
  • Charles Cummings, III, Council Member, Town of Hurlock
  • Derek Daves, Code Enforcement Officer, City of College Park
  • Mark DeLuca, Deputy Director of Public Works, Howard County
  • Shelley Dorsey, Treasurer, Town of Brentwood/North Brentwood
  • Derek Favret, Council Member, Town of Chesapeake Beach
  • Angela Ferguson, Council Member, City of Glenarden
  • Sara Taylor-Ferrell, City Clerk & Director of Operations, City of Rockville
  • Jerry Fike, Former Council Member, Town of Friendsville
  • Tracy Gant, Mayor, Town of Edmonston
  • Jeffrey Garner, Director of Public Works, Charles County
  • Timothy George, City Administrative Officer, City of New Carrollton
  • Paula Gray, Human Resources Director, Calvert County
  • Martin Hale, Human Resources Director, Kent County
  • Rachel Harris, Assistant County Attorney, Wicomico County
  • Taunya Hines, Council Member, Town of Forest Heights
  • Aaron Horney, Administrative Assistant, Town of Queenstown
  • Jeannine James, Mayor, Town of La Plata
  • Larry Jaworski, Council Member, Town of Chesapeake Beach
  • John Johnson, Council Member, Town of Edmonston
  • Robin Jones, Council Member, City of Glenarden
  • Terri Kahouk, Assistant Director, Charles County
  • M.C Keegan-Ayer, Council Member, Frederick County
  • Michele Keplinger, Member Services Specialist, LGIT
  • Marnita King, Council Member, Town of Capitol Heights
  • Michael Kline, Commissioner, Town of North East
  • Wanda Leonard, Mayor, Town of Upper Marlboro
  • Camille Lockley, Administrative Assistant , Town of Edmonston
  • Tonya Lockwood, Water/Sewer Coordinator/Code Enforcement, Chesapeake City
  • Shawn Maldon, Mayor, Town of Capitol Heights
  • Andrzej Marciniak, Mayor, Town of Port Tobacco
  • David Martin, Council Member, City of Havre de Grace
  • Alice Legare – Martinek, Code Compliance Officer, City of Bowie
  • Shireka McCarthy, Council Member at Large, City of Seat Pleasant
  • Johnathan Medlock, Vice Mayor, City of District Heights
  • Melinda Mendoza, Council Member, Town of Colmar Manor
  • David Morean, Council Member, Town of Federalsburg
  • Chris Morgan, Commissioner, Town of Delmar
  • Regina Morlan, Former Council Member, Town of Brentwood
  • Greg Morris, Council Member, Town of Chesapeake Beach
  • Carrie Myers, City Clerk, City of Brunswick
  • Phelecia Nembhard, Council Member, City of New Carrollton
  • Linda Pennoyer, Commissioner, Town of Upper Marlboro
  • Roy Peterson, Council Member, City of New Carrollton
  • Jerome Porter, Public Works Assistant, Town of Colmar Manor
  • Michele Potter, Director of Parks and Recreation, City of Gaithersburg
  • Joyce Prince, Commissioner, Town of Eagle Harbor
  • Lee Palmer Redmond, Executive Assistant, Frederick County
  • Nicholas Rice, Executive Assistant, Wicomico County
  • Roger Rinehart, Code Enforcement Officer, Town of Bladensburg
  • Vicky Rinkerman, Town Administrator , Town of Port Deposit
  • William Rittelmeyer, Burgess, Town of Woodsboro
  • James Roark Council Member, Town of Hampstead
  • Debra Sandlin, Town Administrator , Town of Bladensburg
  • Joe Schultz, Council Member, Town of University Park
  • Barbara Shaw, Treasurer & HR Coordinator , Town of Galena
  • Sydnee Sichert, Executive Assistant, Frederick County
  • Joseph Solomon, Council Member, City of Hyattsville
  • Tracy Stone, Chief of Police, Town of Bladensburg
  • George W. (Billy) Sullivan, Chief of Police, Town of Edmonston
  • Keith Sydnor, Council Member, City of Laurel
  • Quianna Taylor, Police Clerk, City of Seat Pleasant
  • Robert Taylor, Commissioner, Town of Perryville
  • Mike Thompson, Code Enforcement & Treasurer, Town of Landover Hills
  • Vito Tinelli, Treasurer, Town of Bladensburg
  • Matthew Trollinger, Town Manager/Clerk Treasurer, Town of Somerset
  • Zackery Tyndall, Council Member, Town of Berlin
  • Lloyd Unsell, Commissioner, Town of Delmar
  • Ed Wells, Community Activist & Resident, Town of University Park
  • Martha Wells, Council Member, Town of University Park
  • Holly Kamm Wahl, Town Administrator, Town of Chesapeake Beach
  • Celestine Wilson, Council Vice President, City of Glenarden
  • Jack Wilson, County Commissioner, Queen Anne’s County
  • Thomas Wright, Council Member, City of Hyattsville
  • Weston Young, Assistant Director of Admin., Wicomico County

The graduation ceremony, scheduled for September 29, is by invitation only.

Close Menu
%d bloggers like this: